Public service announcement
Public service announcement has been produced and broadcasted in the framework of the project “Secondary school education in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to contribute to the prevention of trafficking in persons”.
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) presence in Azerbaijan dates back to 1996 with the establishment of the IOM Baku office in January. In August 2006, IOM's sub-office in the country was opened in Mingachevir. Sub-office  in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic functioned between 1998-2011. On 8 December 1999, the Agreement establishing the legal basis for further development of friendly cooperation between IOM and the Republic of Azerbaijan in handling migration issues has been signed. Following the Agreement's ratification by the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 8 February 2000, the Council of IOM, at its 81st Session in Geneva, agreed to accept Azerbaijan as an IOM Member State on 7 June 2001. Since the inauguration of its Baku office in January 1996, IOM has been implementing a variety of projects in consistence with its mission to assist the Government of Azerbaijan in meeting the operational challenges of migration, advance understanding of migration issues, encourage social and economic development, and uphold the human dignity and well-being of migrants. More specifically, the intervention areas of IOM in Azerbaijan through the provision of technical assistance to the government are:
• Legislation development and adjustment
• Border Management;
• Prevention of irregular migration, in particular human  smuggling and human trafficking;
• Facilitation of migration dialogue;
• Community development and micro credits;
• Provision of water by rehabilitation of subterranean water systems called 'chaheriz';
• Movement assistance;
• Assisted return and reintegration;
On 23 February 2017, IOM organized a Monitoring & Evaluation and Reporting training for 13 participants from three NGO shelters -Clean World, Azerbaijan Children Union, TAMAS Regional Development Public Unions.